Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Parents In YA: Who Would Be Yours?

In the past few months, I've read a ton of posts regarding parents in YA literature. Some readers get sick of "conveniently absent" parents, or the "mentally checked out" ones, like alcoholics/drug addicts/work-obsessed/whateveryoucancomeupwith. Others think creating parents who are extremely supportive and understanding of all their kids' choices is an unrealistic depiction.

I tend to favor parents who make sense in the particular story. If the main character is a teen who breaks curfew and flips off everyone that pisses them off, I like to see: a) parents who lay down the law, if the MC goes through a drastic change at the end of the story because of their teachings; b) parents who suck at parenting, if the MC goes through a drastic change on their own and learns through trial and error.

Bottom line? Characters should fit the story you're trying to tell.

To that end, I've been thinking about who would I choose as my parents if I were in a YA novel.

Not surprisingly, I chose two writers.

Screenwriters, that is.

My dad? Joss Whedon. JOSS. FREAKIN'. WHEDON.

Why? Buffy the Vampire Slayer. That's why.

Oh, and Dollhouse. And the Runaways graphic novels. That's also why.

My mom? Diablo Cody.

Why? Juno. Her sarcasm. Her perseverance.

And her hair.

So tell me, who would YOU choose as your YA novel parents?


  1. I would like conveniently absent parents if I were in a YA novel, because my real parents are much too over-protective it's incredibly tiring, even now when I am no longer a "teen."

  2. Xena as the mum cos she's big n bad n she could wield that big sword!
    Idris Elba as the dad. Cos he does emoting so well!

    Take care

  3. Oh yeah, Josh Whedon would be cool. I'm not sure who I'd pick, but it would be cool if they were in some kind of rock band. =)

  4. I love Joss Whedon!! I pretty much love everything he's ever done...ever. And ever will do.

  5. I'm with Sandy! For some reason, I'd like no parents, or ones that I can made up in my head to the ones I've read about so far!

  6. Tough question. I think it's been so long since I've been under parental authority, I can't even picture myself there. At least not the real me. Maybe that's another good question! Who would I be if I could be in a YA novel? ;)

  7. Great post! I'm not sure who'd I choose but I like your choices and I also agree with you. Parents shoudl fit the story!

  8. Ha JOSH WHEDON IS THE ISH !!!!!!! OH-EM-GEE! Love everything he's done so far! Hate that dollhouse was cancelled. Loved firefly, and let's not forget Angel and the Buffy Series. He's BEAST! hmm my rents would be Eric Dane (Dr. Mark Sloan from Grey's Anatomy) and Kirsty Alley (i'm not sure if that's how you spell her name.) lol.

    Oh if you haven't voted on Creepy Query Girl's QUERY SPOOF contest, you should vote for entry #1 ;) haha.

  9. Oh, such a toughie! I might have to steal Diablo Cody from you because she's so awesome. I love her column in Entertainment Weekly. :o)

  10. Fun topic!

    I was thinking Diablo Cody as my mom too; she's just the coolest. At least her writing is. xD

    And for some reason, I've always thought Steve Carrel would make a fabulous step-father. He's hilarious but seems like a nice guy too.

  11. I don't know about supportive parents being unrealistic. My mother is hella supportive (even when I was a psycho rebellious teen) and she helped me through a lot. Though I guess she was fairly into grounding me when I was younger. I think YA parents could be more balanced sometimes. I am so tired of the parents who are never around or are so absent-minded they don't notice when their kid is getting into crazy shit.

    If I could pick any parents... honestly, I don't know. I never like the parents in YA.